LL_hero_pattern.jpg
[…] Records on Private Devices and Email Servers Are Open to Public Inspection

The county contended that the communications sought by CRA could not be deemed public records because they were not maintained in public offices or open to public inspection during office hours within the meaning of NRS 239.010(1). The Court disagreed. Acknowledging that the statutory language was not clear, the Court looked at other statutory provisions. Specifically, the Court noted language in NRS 239.001(4), which states: “The use of private entities in the provision of public services must not deprive members of the public access to inspect and copy books and records relating to the provision of those services.” Moreover, given that a governmental entity has five days to resolve a public records request, the Court concluded that “NRS 239.010(1) cannot be read as limiting public records to those that are physically maintained at a government location or on a government server and are immediately