Nevada Supreme Court Clarifies Procedure to Obtain Disclosure of Privileged Documents Under Crime Fraud Exception - The Writ
[…] The district court determined that Caesars met its burden of showing that Seibel sought to deceive Caesars when he had counsel create the trust and prenuptial agreement. As a result, the Court conducted an in camera review of the disputed documents, found they were sufficiently related to and made in furtherance of Seibel’s attempted fraudulent scheme, and ordered their disclosure.
Seibel petitioned the Supreme Court for a writ of prohibition or mandamus to prevent disclosure of the documents.
The Court’s Analysis
NRS 49.115(1) contains Nevada’s crime-fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege, allowing disclosure when “the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud.” The statute is silent as to a procedure or burden of proof.
In the absence of statutory guidance, the Court looked to federal caselaw that interprets federal common law, specifically adopting the Ninth Circuit’s two-part test. See In re Napster, Inc.