LL_hero_pattern.jpg
[…] Third, the Court relied on “the fundamental rule of statutory construction that the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another.” In that the only reference to nonjudicial foreclosure in Chapter 649 concerns a "community manager” foreclosing on an assessment lien in a common interest community or condominium hotel (NRS 649.020(3)), the Court inferred that the Legislature’s exclusion of trustees from Chapter 649’s licensure requirements was intentional.

Implications

In 2011, the Legislature enacted NRS 107.028, which identifies certain categories of persons and entities who may serve as a deed of trust trustee. This list includes, but is not limited to, “[a] person who engages in the business of a collection agency pursuant to chapter 649 of NRS.” Although Benko relates only to allegations that predate this 2011 amendment, because numerous foreclosures occurred before that time, its holding nevertheless plays an important role in the Court’s foreclosure jurisprudence.

 
Debbie Leonard